Privacy Policy

Diet Your Way Sdn. Bhd. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.dietyourway.com.my (the “Site”).

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://allaboutcookies.org/.
“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, ewallet details), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing Your Personal Information

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share for marketing purposes the Personal Information that we collect from third parties, unless you or authorise us to do so.

However, we will necessarily share or disclose such information in accordance with legal requirements and/or to comply with legal process from authorities investigating any alleged offence, misdeeds and/or abuse. We may also share or disclose such information for the purposes of taking legal action against any users for breach of the Terms and Conditions of our Website, or to exercise our legal rights.

Security of Personal Data

We will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot however guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk and you agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security while accessing the internet that is out of our control. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Use of Cookies

The cookies used by Websites are solely associated to anonymous users and their computers and do not provide personal data on users. Some cookies are used by third parties to provide Diet Your Way Sdn Bhd with data on the effectiveness of it engagements and promotions. The cookies used by the Site not in any way collect personal data that could be used to identify a specific user. In addiction, cookies are of a temp[orary nature, used solely to improve the efficiency of the last transmission. Users may configure their browser to notify them of the reception of cookies to prevent their installation on their computer.

Third Parties Website

Our website may contain links to other sites (the “Linked Sites”). We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other Linked Sites. You agree to waive any claim against us with respect to the Linked Sites.

The Right of Data Subject

You are accorded with rights stipulated in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and we will be abide by the provisions in PDPA.

Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We may update this privacy policy to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at support@dietyourway.com.my or by mail using the details provided below:

Diet Your Way Sdn Bhd, Cookhouse, 3A, 1, Jalan PJS 3, Taman Medan, 46000 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Petaling Jaya, SGR, 46000, Malaysia.